2018-19 REGIONAL FINALISTS

Last year's Regional Finalists are shown below. Zone Winners are updated throughout December and January. First team listed is the A-side winner. Dates & Location of the 2018-19 Regionals are also provided.

ZONE 1 ZONE 2 ZONE 3 ZONE 4
Region 1 BOYS

2018-19 LOCATION
Brighton Curling Club
Feb. 2-3, 2019
North Dundas District High School
(Chesterville)
Skip: Matthew Roach
Vice: Dylon Berckley
2nd: Matthew Pereire
Lead: Evan Wilsoix
Alt: Joey Williams
Coach: Melissa Cooper

Vankleek Hill Collegiate Institute
(Vankleek Hill)
Skip: Cameron Laroque
Vice: Frederick Parisien
2nd: Todd Zihlmann
Lead: Nate James
Alt: Liam Mullens
Coach: Dan Tremblay

All-Saints High School
(Kanata)
Skip: Andrew Sutherland
Vice: Colin Holickshock
2nd: Owen Doherty
Lead: Matthew Beyer
Alt: Zachary Dreika
Coach: Roger Trahar



Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:

Fellowes High School
(Pembroke)
Skip: Cole Lacroix
Vice: Harrison Sitland
2nd: Neil Jennings
Lead: Andrew Tautrim
Alt:
Coach: Leanne Hall

Ecole Secondaire Franco-Ouest
(Nepean)

Skip: Vince Proulx
Vice: Emrys Moffete
2nd: Phillip Teung
Lead: Samuel Hoepl
Alt:
Coach: Andrew Potvin

Loyalist Collegiate & Vocational Institute
(Kingston)
Skip: Kaamraan Islam
Vice: Joel DeGroote
2nd: Nate DeGroote
Lead: Arash Kamali
Alt:
Coach: Sabena Islam

East Northumberland Secondary School
(Brighton)
Skip: Mackenzie Quick
Vice: Callum Koets
2nd: Parker Harrison
Lead: Dante Battilana
Alt: Jonny Powers
Coach: Suzanne Doornbos

Region 1 GIRLS

2018-19 LOCATION
Brighton Curling Club
Feb. 2-3, 2019
North Dundas District High School
(Chesterville)
Skip: Grace Cave
Vice: Alison Roach
2nd: Taylor Cooper
Lead: Chloe Ziegler
Alt: Emily Cooper
Coach: Melissa Cooper

Perth & District Collegiate Institute
(Perth)
Skip: Chelsea Ferrier
Vice: Jillian Uniacke
2nd: Brooklyn Dobbie
Lead: Amy Kehoie
Alt:
Coach: Bill Ferrier

Osgoode Township High School
(Metcalfe)
Skip: Jocelyn Taylor
Vice: Alyssa Blad
2nd: Lauren Reanay
Lead: Sarah Yeaton
Alt:
Coach: Leslie Belair-Leslie

Sir Wilfred Laurier Secondary School
(Orleans)
Skip: Bridget Whynot
Vice: Lily Walker
2nd: Asa Penny
Lead: Kendall Garuk
Alt: Riley Arseneau
Coach: Denise White

All-Saints Catholic High School
(Kanata)
Skip: Adrienne Belliveau
Vice: MacKenzie Kadar
2nd: Laurenne Tynski
Lead: Eva Sabourin
Alt: Sierra Jackson
Coach: Brett Jewitt

Carleton Place High School
(Carleton Place)
Skip: Sarah Bone
Vice: Zoe Read-Stafford
2nd: Paige Stanley
Lead: Emily Fitzpatrick
Alt: Lorna Girouard
Coach: Brent Little

East Northumberland Secondary School
(Brighton)
Skip: Brittany Pennington
Vice: Georgie Tolmacs
2nd: Carly Typhair
Lead: Abby Botting
Alt:
Coach: Bradley Bresee

St. John Catholic High School
(Perth)
Skip: Emma Jeffs
Vice: Taylor Trollope
2nd: Kathleen Adrain
Lead: Emma Kealy
Alt:
Coach: Mike Gemmill


ZONE 5 ZONE 6 ZONE 7 ZONE 8
Region 2 BOYS

2018-2019 LOCATION
Sutton Curling Club
Feb. 2-3, 2019
Haliburton Highlands Secondary School
(Haliburton)
Skip: Dustin McCready-DeBruin
Vice: Jonas Hill
2nd: Liam Little
Lead: Jacob Dobson
Alt:
Coach: Darrell Dobson

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Secondary School
(Mississauga)
Skip: Cameron Leermakers
Vice: Raphael Alexa
2nd: Reuben Anchan
Lead: Conor Costello
Alt: Payton McWilliam
Coach: Leta Greer



Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:



Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:



Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:



Skip:
Vice:
2nd:
Lead:
Alt:
Coach:

Bishop Allen Academy
(Etobicoke)
Skip: Jack McGrade
Vice: Patrick Malas
2nd: Johnathan Leamy
Lead: Jacob Swist
Alt: Brendan Abraham
Coach: Junho Song

Richview Collegiate Institute
(Toronto)
Skip: Rahul Adams
Vice: Peter Guatto
2nd: Alexander Rumble
Lead: Davis Foster Alt:
Coach: Deb Haden-Reeves

Region 2 GIRLS

2018-2019 LOCATION
Sutton Curling Club
Feb. 2-3, 2019
Haliburton Highlands Secondary School
(Haliburton)
Skip: Jessica Byers
Vice: MacKenzie Tidey
2nd: Destiny Wilson-Wells
Lead: Lena Haase
Alt: Chelsea Flynn
Coach: Hugh Nichol

Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute
(Toronto)
Skip: Jackie Hisey
Vice: Flo Berezan
2nd: Sabrina Schmid
Lead: Sam Sioukas
Alt: Emily Wang
Coach: Catherine Hall

O'Neill Collegiate & Vocational Institute
(Oshawa)
Skip: Sophia Johnston
Vice: Hazel Barta
2nd: Kristin Krowchuk
Lead: Megan Clark
Alt:
Coach: Steve Parki

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Secondary School
(Mississauga)
Skip: Sarah Watson
Vice: Alicia Kells
2nd: Daniella David
Lead: Mahima Patel
Alt: Niamh Huggett
Coach: Leta Greer

Lorretto Abbey Catholic Secondary School
(Toronto)
Skip: Erin Titkai
Vice: Kathleen Hart
2nd: Summer Solmes
Lead: Mattie Morrison
Alt:
Coach: Steve Hawkshaw


Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute

(Toronto)
Skip: Sydney Watt
Vice: Dominique Wheatley
2nd: Abbey Chan
Lead: Avery Akkerman
Alt: Alex Morson
Coach: Catherine Hall

Bishop Allen Academy
(Etobicoke)
Skip: Michaela Robert
Vice: Evelyn Robert
2nd: Katie Chin
Lead: Olivia-Rose Lavin
Alt: Jasper Rayes
Coach: Junho Song

Etobicoke Collegiate Institute
(Etobicoke)
Skip: Jessica Filipcic
Vice: Maggie MacInnes
2nd: Shayna Tierney
Lead: Cassandra Rideout
Alt: Rachael Petherick
Coach: Amanda Suchter


ZONE 9 ZONE 10 ZONE 11 ZONE 12
Region 3 BOYS

2018-19 LOCATION
TBD
Feb. 2-3, 2019
Centre Duffering District High School
(Shelburne)
Skip: Peter Osburne
Vice: Seth Train
2nd: Ben Rosboraugh
Lead: Josh Oldford
Alt: Camden Newton
Coach: Rob Scott


King City Secondary School

(Brampton) Skip: Codie Harris
Vice: Ben Harbridge
2nd: Matthew Murray
Lead: Jonathan Brunato
Alt: Cameron Sheardown
Coach: Kathleen Gorsline

Eastview Secondary School
(Barrie)
Skip: Dylan Niepage
Vice: Cameron Vanbodegom
2nd: Trey Cowell
Lead: Zach Woodland
Alt: Dylan Ulens
Coach: Bonnie Pereira / Ken Dummond

Georgian Bay District Secondary School
(Midland)
Skip: Trevor Fieghen
Vice: Mitch McCron
2nd: Tomas St. Amant
Lead: Carter Brown
Alt: Callum Cascagnette
Coach: L.J. Gagron / Stephen Campbell

Saugeen District Secondary School
(Port Elgin)
Skip: Sam Hastings
Vice: Eric Ruegg
2nd: Patrick Fenton
Lead: Adam Mekky
Alt:
Coach: Allan Walker


Owen Sound District Secondary School
(Owen Sound)
Skip: Graham Taylor
Vice: Reid Locking
2nd: Nathan Kosangel
Lead: Ryan McNeill
Alt: Nick Vanwyck
Coach: Todd Bryons

Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute
(Guelph)
Skip: Duncan Gould
Vice: Nigel Beresford
2nd: Ethan Kroetsch
Lead: Arden Wheeler
Alt:
Coach: Brennan Wilson


Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate Institute

(Kitchener)
Skip: Matt Schmidt
Vice: William Henry
2nd: Derek Milroy
Lead: Robby Brecht
Alt: Cameron Beard
Coach: Grant Hallas

Region 3 GIRLS

2018-19 LOCATION
TBD
Feb. 2-3, 2019
Orangeville District Secondary School
(Orangeville)
Skip: Sara Madden
Vice: Kiahna Karstens
2nd: Rylee Heatherington
Lead: Emma Szabo
Alt:
Coach: Lisa Unger

St. Marguerite d'Youville Catholic Secondary School
(Brampton)
Skip: Ashley Lemagueresse
Vice: Mikayla Ottogali
2nd: Monica Ottogali
Lead: Rachel Girardi
Alt: Emily Atkinson
Coach: John O'Rourke

Parry Sound High School
(Parry Sound)
Skip: Madison Fisher
Vice: Skylar Tranter-Tiffin
2nd: Rachel Reevie
Lead: Kate-Lynne Hinksman
Alt:
Coach: Julie Truscott

Eastview Secondary School
(Barrie)

Skip: Alex Bertolo
Vice: Pamela Williamson
2nd: Zoe Peeters
Lead: Lindsay Stamper
Alt: Maddy Parr
Coach: Ken Dummond / Bonnie Pereira

Grey Highlands Secondary School
(Flesherton)
Skip: Caleigh Ward
Vice: Emma Hill
2nd: Katherine Kydd
Lead: Emma Ouellette
Alt: Kelly Roehrig
Coach: Avery Ward

Saugeen District Secondary School
(Port Elgin)
Skip: Carsyn Cassidy
Vice: Anna Nicholson
2nd: Maggie Corkin
Lead: Sarah Mekky
Alt: Kennedy Nichol
Coach: Susan Dolphin

Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute
(Guelph)
Skip: Sarah Chaytor
Vice: Megan Curtis
2nd: Gurpreet Bedi
Lead: Julia Wang
Alt:
Coach: Brennan Wilson

Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute
(Kitchener)
Skip: Sarah Mather
Vice: Olivia Lupsa
2nd: Lindsey Schmalz
Lead: Cassidy Lake
Alt:
Coach: Megan Anderson


ZONE 13 ZONE 14 ZONE 15 ZONE 16
Region 4 BOYS

2018-19 LOCATION
Sarnia Golf & Curling Club
Feb. 2-3, 2019
E.L. Crossley Secondary School
(Fonthill)
Skip: Eric Egan
Vice: Andrew Learn
2nd: Ross Michalko
Lead: Josh Lenson
Alt:
Coach: Robert Hughes / Ken Cairns

A.N. Myer Secondary School
(Niagara Falls)
Skip: Tyler Mills
Vice: Victor Pietrangelo
2nd: Sourena Noori
Lead: Nicholas Vadacchino
Alt: Michael Huang
Coach: Gwyn Jackson

St. Anne's Catholic Secondary School
(Clinton)
Skip: Simon Harburn
Vice: Robin Vermue
2nd: Cody Sanders
Lead: Cody Bas
Alt:
Coach: Laurie Blackmore

Central Huron Secondary School
(Clinton)
Skip: Sam MacGregor
Vice: Hayden Flood
2nd: Colin Wilts
Lead: Jacob Flood
Alt: Tyler Williamson
Coach: Carolyn Brown

East Elgin Secondary School
(Aylmer)
Skip: Owen Kerr
Vice: Brandon Blakley
2nd: Connor Dawson
Lead: Andrew Kunkel
Alt:
Coach: Jeff Vansevenant

Paris District High School
(Paris)
Skip: Dane Monkhouse
Vice: Zane Szentimery
2nd: Aidan Toole
Lead: Tyler Strause
Alt: David Sloss
Coach: Peter Gumulak

Ursuline College
(Chatham)
Skip: Alex Jeromel
Vice: Austin Haddock
2nd: Pierre Caron
Lead: Ryan Farrell
Alt: Brady Bustin
Coach: Chris Gutteridge

Leamington Secondary School
(Leamington)
Skip: Kyle Dick
Vice: Connor Pearce
2nd: Erik Wight
Lead: Stephan Hotz
Alt: Colby Clark
Coach: ian Pearce

Region 4 GIRLS

2018-19 LOCATION
Sarnia Golf & Curling Club
Feb. 2-3, 2019
A.N. Myer Secondary School
(Niagara Falls)
Skip: Megan Ford
Vice: Jessica Zheng
2nd: Kate Phillips
Lead: Maxie Pasetto
Alt: Abby Zwarun
Coach: Patty Rodgers

E.L. Crossley Secondary School
(Fonthill)
Skip: Kaitlyn Palmateer
Vice: Zivi Schaffer
2nd: Sarah Puckett
Lead: Fallon Ledde
Alt:
Coach: Robert Hughes

South Huron District High School

(Exeter)
Skip: Kirsten Schellenberger
Vice: Rebekah Pfaff
2nd: Rachel Saunders
Lead: Emma Maguire
Alt: Tracy McLennan
Coach: Barry Miller/Greg Urquhart

Belle River District High School
(Belle River)
Skip: Amelia Timpany
Vice: Holly Mosco
2nd: Mia Green
Lead: Alexis Wilcox
Alt: Nicole Arsenault
Coach: Margot McGeorge-Dolsen Coach: Kim Leschyna

Paris District High School
(Paris)
Skip: Kimmy Cummings
Vice: Jayna Weightson
2nd: Sierra Gillies
Lead: Morgan Gillies
Alt: Kelly Cummings / Brooke Morton
Coach: Tara Topping

Huron Park Secondary School
(Woodstock)
Skip: Heather Smith
Vice: Kaitlin Woods
2nd: Maddy Spina
Lead: Lily Farr
Alt: Gegan Dhaliwal
Coach: Carlos Gregorio

Vincent Massey Secondary School
(Windsor)
Skip: Aiden Banks
Vice: Lisa Kam
2nd: Rana Monajid
Lead: Sarah Lewis
Alt: Lily Zhou
Coach: David Burdett
St. Patrick's High School
(Sarnia)
Skip: Sara Guerette
Vice: Olivia Mundy
2nd: Grace Elliott
Lead: Elena Pearce
Alt:
Coach: Greg Elliott/Diane Yurkowich